Researches on the Archaeological Material Culture of Historical Period in the Ancient Northern Mesopotamia -Main Study of the Archaeological Materials from Sites of Japanese Expeditions-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
Numoto Hirotoshi  国士舘大学, 体育学部, 教授 (40198560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 重郎  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (30323223)
柴田 大輔  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (40553293)
西山 伸一  中部大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50392551)
眞保 昌弘  国士舘大学, 文学部, 教授 (60407202)
西秋 良宏  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (70256197)
小高 敬寛  金沢大学, GS教育系, 准教授 (70350379)
下釜 和也  千葉工業大学, 地球学研究センター, 研究員 (70580116)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメソポタミア / テル・タバン / アッシリア / 楔形文字 / 古バビロニア / 古代メソポタミア / 歴史考古学 / 日本調査隊 / イラク / シリア / ミタンニ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted researches and analysis in the archaeological materials of the Old Babylonian to the Middle Assyrian periods(19-10 century B.C.) excavated from Tell Taban, northeast Syria. The main research results are as follows: (1) We determined exact dates of the Old Babylonian pottery and the Mitannian pottery. (2) We established the pottery chronology of the Middle Assyrian period. (3)We clarified changes and dates of public building structures from the Middle Assyrian layers. Moreover, we researched the Old Babylonian pottery from Tell Thalathat No.I, northern Iraq and revealed that it chronologically placed on the early 19 century B.C..
We conducted excavations at Yasin Tepe and Shakar Tepe in the Shahrizor plain, Iraqi Kurudisutan and unearthed new data in establishing the chronology of archaeological historic period in the plain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
北メソポタミアの前2~1千年紀の実体を解明するうえで、欧米学界待望の第一級の新資料とされ国際的に注目されているテル・タバンの考古・文字資料の分析研究を基礎に、日本隊発掘資料と比較検討し文化的・社会的関連を究明した。本研究成果を国際学会で発表した結果、欧米研究者達からは不明瞭な北メソポタミアの同時代の考古学的研究を行う際のまさにテル・タバンは標準遺跡に適合すると見なされ、研究成果は大きな反響を呼んだ。
また、政情不安からイラク北西部、シリアでの発掘調査、資料調査が不可能な現在、国内所蔵の過去の調査資料を見直すことで新たな研究意義を見いだすことができた。