| Project/Area Number |
18H00744
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
| Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
下岡 順直 立正大学, 地球環境科学部, 准教授 (10418783)
米田 穣 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30280712)
箱崎 真隆 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 研究員 (30634414)
坂本 稔 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (60270401)
木村 勝彦 福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (70292448)
佐野 雅規 早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 講師(任期付) (60584901)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 年代測定 / 炭素14年代 / 放射性炭素年代 / 酸素同位体比 / 年輪年代 / 縄文時代 / ルミネセス法 / 安定同位体比 / 炭素14年代測定 / 先史文化の実年代化 / 樹木年輪酸素同位体比 / 年代決定法 / 同位体比 / 日本先史年代体系 / 考古学 / 新石器時代 / 東アジア / AMS炭素14年代 / 東アジア先史時代 / ルミネッセンス法 / 酸素同位体比分析 / 先史考古学 / 縄紋文化 / 縄紋時代 / 日本先史文化 / 酸素同位体比年輪年代法 / 日本先史時代 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have been measuring pottery deposits excavated from sites in Aomori and Miyagi prefectures in the Tohoku region, Nagano and Yamanashi prefectures in the Chubu region, Chiba and Tokyo prefectures in the Kanto region, in collaboration with Sakamoto of the National Museum of Japanese History and Yoneda of the Dating Laboratory of the University of Tokyo, and have published reports on some of the results. Excavations at the Takido site in Shizuoka Prefecture and the Jizogafuchi Cave in Okayama Prefecture have been conducted and dated. At the Oshikakubo site in Shizuoka Prefecture, we compared the luminescence measurements made by Kudooka with carbon-14 dating. Together with Hakozaki and Kimura, we examined the age of wood rings at the Takoda site and other sites in Chiba Prefecture. These results provide the basis for a chronological system for the Jomon period, and allow us to examine the ratios between the changes in the natural environment and the cultural changes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
暦年代が未知である先史時代の時間軸を作成するための考古学的方法である年代測定法について、炭素14年代の測定対象を拡大するため土器付着物、炭化材、植物遺体、人骨、貝殻など複数資料を測定、較正年代、年輪年代、酸素同位体、ルミネッセンス法と比較し、測定法の確度を高めた。 実年代での文化変化と自然環境との対応を捉え、日本列島先史時代の特徴を明らかにするため、旧石器・縄文・弥生時代の時期的な画期を明確とし得る時間軸を、多様な年代測定で整理した。13500年以上に及ぶ縄紋文化の地域的・時期的な変化を跡づけ、東アジアの地域間の時間的併行関係を捉え、地域間交流や環境による差異を検討可能とする枠組みを作成した。