Archaeological Research on the Ancient-Medieval Boundary Areas at the Northern Foots of Daxing'anling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KIYAMA KATSUHIKO  東海大学, 清水教養教育センター, 講師 (20507248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 憲一  愛知学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60344537)
笹田 朋孝  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (90508764)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大興安嶺 / ウイグル可汗国 / 室韋 / 靺鞨 / 城郭 / 匈奴 / 土器から見た地域間交渉 / 鮮卑 / ウイグル / 唐代 / 考古学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to present archaeological aspects of the northern foot of Daxing'anling through a review of the archaeological cultures of the northern foot of Daxing'anling and field excavations during the period when the Xiongnu, Sunbei, Rouran, old Turk, and Uighur reigned on the Mongolian plateau.
As a result of the research, we were able to clarify the regional and inheritance characteristics of each period in the region, as well as some aspects of the negotiation relationships among adjacent regions. In addition, field research in eastern Mongolia revealed many new archaeological sites. Especially, the excavation of the Xiongnu iron site and the Uyghur Kahan State's local government offices yielded many results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大興安嶺は、西部は草原性、北部及び東部は森林性となる生態系の境界である。当地域の歴史研究は、草原地帯と森林地帯に分けられて研究されてきたが、両者は密接に連関して歴史展開を遂げている。本研究の成果は、これまで等閑視されてきた草原-森林の東西交渉史に一定の意義を齎すものである。また当地域の歴史叙述は、主に中国の史書を拠り所としてきた。その記録内容の重要性は疑いないが、分量が少なく、かつ中華思想の観点から記載されたものである為、当時の社会の実態や集団関係の動態を知る上で十分ではない。考古学的手法によって導出された当地域の古代~中世の様相は、今後の当地域研究の基礎となるものと考えている。