The Formation processes of Japanese Traditional Food Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionHokuriku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Masashi  北陸学院大学, 人間総合学部(社会学科), 教授 (50225538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保田 慎二  金沢大学, 国際文化資源学研究センター, 特任助教 (00609901)
北野 博司  東北芸術工科大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (20326755)
妹尾 裕介  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 主任学芸員 (20744270)
長友 朋子 (中村朋子)  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (50399127)
三阪 一徳  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 助教 (00714841)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords和食 / 土器使用痕 / ススコゲ / 米品種交代仮説 / 粘り気度 / 民族考古学 / 米品種の粘り気度 / 米蒸し / 湯取り法炊飯 / 造り付けカマド / 3Dスキャナ / 炊飯実験 / 和食の成立 / 深鍋 / 炊飯 / 炊飯民族誌 / 和食成立過程 / 土器使用痕分析 / 韓半島
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the project is to reconstruct the processes of Japanese traditional food culture, washoku, by combining such analytical methods as use-wear analysis of ceramic cooking pots, cross-cultural comparisons of cooking ethnographies in rice producing areas, systematic cooking experiments, and chemical analysis of food residues collected from pot interiors.
As a result of the analysis, it is shown that the stickiness of normal rice varieties gradually changed from early rice farmers(Yayoi period) who used hard varieties similar to SEA ethnographies to medieval rice similar to modern rice types. In responce to the above changes, rice cooking method changed from water-taking method, similar to SEA ethnographies, through steaming in kamado firing place, finally to takihoshi method which has continued to the modern period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一に、「弥生時代~古代では粘り気度が弱い米品種が主体であり、和食が成立した中世以降の粘り気が強い米品種とは大きく異なっていた」という、従来認識されていなかった事実を提示した。第二に、「食材自体の味を最大限に生かすシンプルな調理」という和食の特徴は、粘り気の強い米品種の成立を背景としている点を明らかにした。第三に、米品種交代仮説により、「古代では主食のウルチ米を(炊くのではなく)蒸した理由」「北陸や山陰ではカマドの導入が遅れる理由」「中世以前では(東南アジアと同様に)玄米は殆どなかった」など、従来不明だった多くの点が解明された。最後に、土器機能研究の確立・普及にむけて具体的分析例を提示した。