| Project/Area Number |
18H00747
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
| Research Institution | National Museum of Japanese History |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHIBE HITOSHI 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (70250371)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三上 喜孝 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (10331290)
菱田 哲郎 京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (20183577)
坂上 康俊 九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 特任研究員 (30162275)
鈴木 琢也 北海道博物館, 研究部, 学芸主幹 (40342729)
高田 貫太 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (60379815)
蓑島 栄紀 北海道大学, アイヌ・先住民研究センター, 准教授 (70337103)
桑畑 光博 九州大学, アジア埋蔵文化財研究センター, 学術研究者 (70748144)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 古代国家 / 官衙機構 / 境界領域 / 列島史 / 交流 / 秋田城跡 / 大宰府政庁跡周辺官衙 / 琉球・奄美地域 / 交流拠点 / 地域社会 / 官衙 / 国家の境域 / 境域 / 官衙機能 / 交渉拠点 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ancient Japan had frontiers(Boundary area/periphery) to east and west. To control the frontier, ancient Japan established special government offices. The frontier government offices were centers of control interaction with the world outside the nation. People, products, and intelligence were gathered and accumulated on the frontier. Frontier government offices were set up quickly and with large warehouses. From an archaeological standpoint, it is clear that this became a characteristic of the frontier and a source of change in ancient Japan.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
古代日本について、北からみた視点、南からみた視点での研究は、1990年以降、様々なかたちで取り組まれ、多くの研究成果をあげてきた。地域の歴史を重視することは重要であり、本州中央の国家からみた歴史観からの脱却ということでは大きな意味をもっていた。しかし、そのような北からの視点、南からの視点では、地域に重きを置いたがゆえに、本州中央からの影響への配慮が十分ではなかったのではないか。 本研究では、本州中央の古代国家、その東(北)と西(南)の境域を対等な立場で扱うことに特徴がある。日本史ではなく、列島史を意識して、列島のすべての地域を対等に比較する視点を提示したということが本研究の社会的意義である。