Multidisciplinary research for social transition and local varieties by cultural contacts between hunter-gatherers and agricultural cultures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University of Art and Design (2019-2020)
Date City Institute of Funnkawann Culture (2018)
Principal Investigator
AONO TOMOYA  東北芸術工科大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (60620896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新美 倫子  名古屋大学, 博物館, 准教授 (10262065)
澤田 純明  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (10374943)
永谷 幸人  伊達市噴火湾文化研究所, その他部局等, 学芸員 (10844269)
川幡 穂高  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (20356851)
篠田 謙一  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, その他部局等, 研究調整役 (30131923)
近藤 修  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (40244347)
添田 雄二  北海道博物館, 研究部, 学芸員 (40300842)
百々 幸雄  伊達市噴火湾文化研究所, その他部局等, 専門委員 (50000146)
西本 豊弘  伊達市噴火湾文化研究所, その他部局等, 専門委員 (70145580)
伊達 元成  伊達市噴火湾文化研究所, その他部局等, 学芸員 (70620897)
渋谷 綾子  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 特任助教 (80593657)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords狩猟採集文化 / 農耕文化 / 文化変容 / 縄文晩期 / 続縄文期 / 多数遺体再葬墓 / 有珠モシリ遺跡 / 文化接触 / 続縄文文化 / 続縄文 / 社会変容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the reality of social transformation in contacts between hunter-gatherer and farming cultures. An excavation was conducted at the Usu-moshiri site in Hokkaido, which uncovered a large number of reburied human remains from the final Jomon period, including 11 skulls. Many of these skulls exhibited signs of maxillary lateral incisor extraction and external head wounds. These findings indicate influences from Honshu on the burial methods and dental extraction practices in Hokkaido during the same period as the early Yayoi period in Kyushu. In addition, this study provides a foundation for future examinations of “battle wounds.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では縄文晩期から弥生/続縄文期への移行期の北海道において、本州以南からの影響が葬墓制や抜歯習俗など社会的風習にまで及ぶことを明示した点と、人骨の戦闘傷痕に関する議論の活発化が期待できる成果に学術的意義がある。また、本研究が示す日本列島内の多様な歴史・文化の存在は、現代における異なる民族・文化への理解を助ける点で社会的意義がある。