Research on the origin of the Sahari production technique based on a comprehensive survey of Sahari handled mirrors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionKashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Yasuji  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 調査部調査課, 指導研究員 (90250381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田 寛貴  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 助教 (30293690)
齋藤 努  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (50205663)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords二元系高錫青銅 / 三元系高錫青銅 / 銅鏡 / 佐波理 / 高錫青銅 / 巨石文化 / 銅鋺 / 中央アジア / インド / 巨石墓 / 東南アジア / 鉄器文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had expected tin-rich Central Asia to be the place of origin of the sahari-production technique. However, if the megalithic tombs in India are indeed dated to the first half of the 1st millennium B.C., Uzbekistan is unlikely to be the place of origin of the sahari production technique. Analysis of Indian metalware has revealed that although sahari (binary high-tin bronzes) do exist, they do not necessarily account for a high percentage of the total. And elements of the typical sahari fabrication technique have been altered. We hypothesized that the reason for this was the difficulty of obtaining tin raw materials in India, which led to the transformation of the sahari production technique. One type of sahari handled mirror has a wide distribution range. They extend from Central Asia to Southeast Asia. However, Central Asia, where the distribution is denser, is the most likely candidate for production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正倉院御物の佐波理製品の技術の成立経緯と起源地を明らかにすることは、考古学、科学技術史、美術史学会にとっての大きな成果となる。佐波理製作技術の起源地を中央アジアと想定するのは、研究代表者の独自的発想であり、今回は断定はできなかったものの、将来的な検討への道筋をつけた。インドの大量の銅器、青銅器の成分比、金相分析、鉛同位体比分析を実施し、公開することは初めての試みで、関係学会に与える影響が大きく、今後の銅器・青銅器研究の基礎資料となる。近年まで青銅器の14C年代測定は不可能であったが、緑青を分析する新たな方法が模索されており、数は多くないが分析資料を増やすことで年代測定の精度を高めつつある。