Reconstruction of the Dotaku theory triggered by the discovery of the Matsuho Dotaku
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
Nanba Yozo  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 客員研究員 (70189223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森岡 秀人  公益財団法人古代学協会, その他部局等, 客員研究員 (20646400)
吉田 広  愛媛大学, ミュージアム, 教授 (30263057)
石橋 茂登  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 飛鳥資料館, 室長 (90311216)
田村 朋美  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 主任研究員 (10570129)
村田 泰輔  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 研究員 (00741109)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords銅鐸 / 銅舌 / 多数埋納 / 同笵 / 松帆銅鐸 / 鉛同位体比分析 / ICP分析 / 銅鏡 / ICP分析 / 弥生時代 / 成分分析 / 埋納 / 松帆遺跡 / 東海派 / 千石コレクション / 青銅器 / 鉛同位体比 / 東奈良遺跡 / 持田古墳 / 鋳造欠陥 / 古地形復原
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We presented the precise and objective information of the Matsuho Dotaku and its Zetsu by publishing the official reports of the Matsuho Dotaku (Matsuho Dotaku investigation report I and report II). We also re-investigated the burial period of the Matsuho Dotaku as the results from 14C dating analyses of plant materials attached to the Dotaku and Zetsu suggested that the Dotaku were buried before the mid-late Yayoi period. Additionally, we contributed to the typological studies of Dotaku by publishing journal articles about the origin of Dotaku and the establishment process of the Kinki-style Dotaku and the Sanen -style Dotaku. Furthermore, we conducted the lead isotope ratio analysis and ICP analysis of bronze mirrors from the mid-Kofun period and the Sui to Tang dynasty for the first time to obtain data to unveil the ancient trading of bronze metal materials after the Kofun period which were previously unknown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発見が注目を浴びた松帆銅鐸の調査と検討に貢献し、その成果に基いて2冊の正報告書を刊行し、松帆銅鐸に関する客観的で精度が高い情報を学会に提供できた。さらに、銅鐸と舌に付着した植物の14C年代測定の結果を踏まえて、これまで主流であった銅鐸の二段階埋納説に対し、多段階埋納説を提示したことも大きな成果である。このほか、銅鐸の祖型と考える研究者が多い東奈良小銅鐸が、銅鐸の成立後に銅鐸とは別の工人集団が作製した、銅鐸模倣の低位の祭器であることを明確にし、近畿式・三遠式の成立過程の詳細なども解明した。また、精密な化学分析がなされていない隋~唐代の銅鏡について鉛同位体比分析とICP分析を実施し、成果を得た。