Comprehensive Study concerning the production and distribution of Wado-kaichin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Keiji  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 客員研究員 (20113433)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords出土銭貨 / 和同開珎 / 無文銀銭 / 富本銭 / 貨幣史 / 貨幣経済 / 流通銭貨 / 鋳銭 / 考古学 / 経済史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research made an exact distribution map of Wado-Kaichin excavated from 784 sites in Japan, and verified the conventional understanding that the distribution range of ancient coins has been limited to the vicinity of the Capital and Kinai(畿内). As a result, it was found that there is tendency which the distribution range had expanded along Ekiro(駅路).
The situation of farmers who Carried tax goods to the capital, they starved on their way home, became a social problem. Because of this, the Ritsuryo nation in order to save them from the suffering of starve, let them have coins and built a system that allows them to buy food during their trip. Thus, I consider think it is a phenomenon that reflects the monetary policy of the Ritsuryo nation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの初期貨幣史研究は、古泉学や社会経済史学を中心に進められてきたが、本研究は出土銭貨が内包する遺跡情報に焦点をあて、出土銭貨から貨幣流通の実態解明に迫ろうとする考古学の新たな試みである。律令国家の貨幣政策により、物品貨幣から名目(法定)貨幣への転換がどのように図られ、名目貨幣である銭貨がどのように社会に受容されていったのかという貨幣の本質に迫る研究でもあり、現在の法定貨幣の社会的信認の形成史を探る上でも重要な研究である。