Sedentary hunter-gatherers to agro-pastoralists: Four thousand years process of transition to food production in the upper Tigris Basin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research InstitutionThe Graduate University for Advanced Studies
Principal Investigator
Hongo Hitomi  総合研究大学院大学, 統合進化科学研究センター, 准教授 (20303919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新井 才二  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 特別研究員 (40815099)
三宅 裕  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (60261749)
板橋 悠  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (80782672)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords家畜化 / 新石器化 / 西アジア / トルコ南東部 / ティグリス川流域 / 定住 / 新石器時代 / 牧畜 / ティグリス川上流 / 偶蹄類 / ティグリス川上流域 / 先土器新石器時代 / 土器新石器時代 / ティグリス川
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to investigate 1) Exploitation of wild progenitors by sedentary hunter-gatherers; 2) Animal exploitation in the early stage of domestication process; 3) Spread of domestic animals from the domestication center and the beginning of animal keeping in the surrounding regions; 4) Use of wild animals by farmer-pastoralists. Faunal remains from three sites in the upper Tigris Basin, Hasankeyf Hoyuk (9500BC) before the beginning of animal domestication, Cayonu (10000-7000BC) where domestication process progressed, and Sumaki Hoyuk (7500-6500BC) that shows the first eastward spread of domestic ungulates, were analyzed. The results illustrated the shift from broad-spectrum resource exploitation to the focus on domestic sheep during the three thousand years in the Prepottery Neolithic to the early Pottery Neolithic periods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トルコ南東部のハッサンケイフホユック、チャヨニュ、スマキホユックの動物遺存体を分析することで、紀元前1万年ー7000年の野生動物狩猟から家畜化の開始、さらに牧畜を中心とする動物利用へとの変遷の過程の詳細を追うことができた。定住村落を形成した狩猟採集民から農耕牧畜へと至る約3千年間の動物利用の様相を明らかにでき、先土器新石器時代終末期にヒツジ牧畜への依存度が急激に高まる頃、家畜化の核地帯から周辺へ家畜と新石器文化が伝播したことがわかった。家畜の受容の仕方には地域により多様であるが、各地でヒツジの飼育が重要になっていくことが明らかになった。