Project/Area Number |
18H00755
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Gakuhari Takashi 金沢大学, 国際文化資源学研究センター, 助教 (70749530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
植月 学 帝京大学, 付置研究所, 准教授 (00308149)
川嶋 舟 東京農業大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00401711)
丸山 真史 東海大学, 海洋学部, 准教授 (00566961)
小嶋 芳孝 金沢大学, 国際文化資源学研究センター, 客員教授 (10410367)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | パレオゲノミクス / 馬 / 日本列島 / 起源 / 系統 / 古代DNA / 混血 / 古墳 / 古代ゲノム / ウマ / 日本在来馬 / 遺跡出土馬 / ゲノム解析 / 家畜馬 / 交雑史 / ゲノム / 交雑 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of this study was to clarify the origins and genealogy of domestic horses that have been bred in the Japanese archipelago since the past. We obtained genomic data from eight Japanese native horses and horse remains excavated from archaeological sites, and carried out molecular phylogenetic analysis and visualized the effects of admixture with other regions. Genomic data from horse remains in the Kofun, Nara, medieval, early modern, and modern periods allowed us to evaluate the genetic affinities between horses in the Japanese archipelago. In addition, we obtained genomic data of horse remains excavated from archaeological sites in Primorsky Region, Russia, Mongolia and China, and evaluated the genetic contribution from each region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本列島には古くから飼育されてきた現生家畜馬品種である日本在来馬が8品種存在する。従来の家畜遺伝学的研究では、この家畜馬はモンゴル系統の馬が日本列島に古い時期に海を越えて持ち込まれた可能性が示唆せれていた。品種の類型化に関する研究において、モンゴル系統と識別された日本在来馬であるが、これら日本在来馬が具体的にどこから持ち込まれ、どの様に拡散したかという過去の移動史を復元する試みは従来の遺伝学的手法では極めて困難であった。本研究では、新たなパレオゲノミクス研究を実施し、各時代の馬の起源・系統を世界で初めて評価した研究として位置付けられる。