Comprehensive study of prehistoric human activities and paleoenvironment based on high-precision 14C dating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research InstitutionGakushuin Women's College (2019-2021)
National Museum of Japanese History (2018)
Principal Investigator
Kudo Yuichiro  学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 准教授 (30456636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 百原 新  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究院, 教授 (00250150)
坂本 稔  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (60270401)
小林 謙一  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (80303296)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords旧石器時代 / 縄文時代 / 放射性炭素年代測定 / データベース / 古環境 / 古環境分析 / 年代測定データベース / 樹種同定 / 花粉分析 / 漆 / 14C年代測定 / 年代測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a new systematic and high-precision 14C dating of prehistoric sites in the Japanese archipelago, focusing on sites from the Paleolithic to the Jomon period, to clear the relationship between the paleoenvironment and the background of the transition of human activities. We have accumulated new examples of analysis, focusing on the Sasayamahara site in Fukushima Prefecture during the Early Upper Paleolithic, the Senpukuji Cave in Nagasaki Prefecture during the incipient Jomon Period, and the Ikiriki site in Nagasaki Prefecture during the early Jomon Period. We have also collected examples of 14C dating related to the origin of lacquer culture in the Japanese archipelago. In addition, we constructed a "database of 14C dating of archaeological excavation reports," and as of March 2022, a total of 44425 dating cases covering all prefectures have been published on website.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに発掘された膨大な量の遺跡出土資料のうち,土器・石器等が新たな研究の対象とはなっても,かつての古環境研究の数々の成果は,信頼できる「年代」が与えられない限り,依然として眠ったままである。最新の高精度な14C年代測定によって過去に調査された遺跡についても信頼できる暦年代をあたえることにより,考古学的遺跡と当時の古環境情報とを対応させ,人類活動の変遷とその背景となる古環境との関係を解明することは極めて重要であり,先史時代の人類活動の変遷を正確な「時間軸」に基づいて記述できるようになる。そうしたデータを多くの研究者が利用可能なデータベースとして公開している点は,社会的にも大きな意義がある。