Development of mass-strengthening treatment of weakened acidic paper documents by cellulose nanofiber coating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
Sonoda Naoko  国立民族学博物館, 人類基礎理論研究部, 教授 (50236155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日高 真吾  国立民族学博物館, 人類基礎理論研究部, 教授 (40270772)
小瀬 亮太  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60724143)
末森 薫  国立民族学博物館, 人類基礎理論研究部, 助教 (90572511)
岡山 隆之  東京農工大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (70134799)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords酸性紙 / 強化処理 / 微細セルロースファイバー / 脱酸性化処理 / 保存環境 / 塗工処理 / 劣化抑制 / 紙資料 / セルロースナノファイバー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most domestic and foreign paper materials, documents and publications produced from the mid-19th century until around 1990 were made from acidic paper, which has deteriorated significantly. In this study, aged acidic paper that has undergone deacidification treatment was wetted with water, then excess of water was removed on a suction table, and coated on both sides of the paper using fine cellulose fibres (FCF), which have a high proportion of cellulose nanofibres (CNF) with a fibre width of 100 nm or less, to not only inhibit paper deterioration, but also improve the strength of the degraded paper. In the course of the research, a prototype compact coating machine was built to enable continuous coating treatment on both sides of the paper, and the improvement in tear strength and tensile strength as well as the deterioration inhibition of moderately age-degraded commercial acidic fine paper were demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸性紙対策では、紙資料に対する劣化抑制処理(脱酸性化処理)と強化処理が行われる。本研究では、既存の紙強化法のもつ、処理後、紙が硬くなる、文字情報が見にくくなる、紙の厚みが増す、などの欠点を克服した手法を提案した。また、紙の両面に連続的な塗工処理を可能にする小型塗工機を試作し、安定した紙表面に仕上げることに成功した。紙の強化処理工程をシステム化したことで、大量処理の実現化に向けて一歩前進した。