Project/Area Number |
18H00759
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research Institution | Osaka City Cultural Properties Association |
Principal Investigator |
Kouji Ito 一般財団法人大阪市文化財協会, 学芸部門, 室長 (50344354)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | トレハロース / 含浸処理 / 元寇沈没船 / 錆化抑止 / 太陽熱集熱 / 太陽熱集熱装置 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the conservation treatment of large wooden objects found at the undersea ruins, especially the wreck, in mind, we proceeded with the research for the following two purposes. (1) Manufacture a solar thermal collectors and heating circulation device, and carry out conservation processing of large wooden objects excavated from undersea ruins. (2) Investigate the mechanism of suppressing rusting of iron parts of wood objects excavated from undersea ruins by trehalose. Specifically, it was confirmed that a solar thermal collectors and heating circulation device was manufactured and used and could withstand practical use. Regarding research on iron rust suppression, empirical and scientific research revealed that trehalose inhibits the electrical behavior that is a necessary requirement for iron rusting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国においては海底遺跡出土大型木製品の保存処理は継続的に実施されておらず、現在は止まった状況にある。今回の太陽熱集熱加熱循環装置とトレハロースによる鉄部錆化抑止メカニズムに関する研究で得られた成果や様々なデータの蓄積によって、元寇沈船の引き上げと保存処理に着手できる段階に到達したと言える。