Preservation and Wise Use of Natural Monuments through Vegetation Manegement and the Development of Enviromental Educational System using GIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03070:Museology-related
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Yoshikazu  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, その他部局等, 調整役 (60233433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海老原 淳  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究主幹 (20435738)
下田 彰子  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 附属自然教育園, 係員 (20825898)
遠藤 拓洋  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 附属自然教育園, 一般職員 (30787354)
永野 昌博  大分大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50530755)
齊藤 有里加  東京農工大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 特任助教 (60736891)
山田 博之  筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (80723361)
内田 圭  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (40747234)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsGIS / 環境教育プログラム / 天然記念物 / 植生管理 / 文化財の保存と活用 / デジタルコンテンツ / オープンデータ / 可視化 / COVID-19 / 文化財の保護と活用 / GIS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, using the Institute for Nature Study, National Museum of Nature and Scienc (hereinafter referred to as INS), which has both tangible and intangible resources, as a model, we developed a vegetation management method that utilizes GIS to convert information on vegetation management of natural monuments, which is based on experience, into data and visualize it. In addition, we examined and evaluated the INS's research and study information to make it open data so that research institutions can widely use the information. Furthermore, we researched and developed an environmental education system that enables students to learn the process of visualized vegetation management, and proposed a model for an educational program that promotes the conservation and utilization of natural monuments, which are cultural assets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、従来職員が経験的に行ってきた天然記念物の植生管理に対し、GISデータを活用して、位置情報、モノ情報、コト情報を蓄積し、可視化し、共有し、データの基づく管理方法を開発した。植生管理情報とそのプロセスの可視化、調査研究成果のデジタルコンテンツの公開、それらを活用した教育プログラムを通じて、資料の収集保管・調査研究・展示教育という博物館の基本的機能の意義を社会に発信することができた。開発した環境教育サイトの活用により、親子や若い世代でも楽しめるフィールドツアー等の教育プログラムが実施でき、その結果、これまで自然教育園では利用の少なかった親子や20代などの新たな層の入園者に繋がっている。