| Project/Area Number |
18H00762
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Hiroko 北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (50202289)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
百原 新 千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (00250150)
井上 京 北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (30203235)
紀藤 典夫 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30214836)
近藤 玲介 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 特任研究員 (30409437)
吉田 明弘 鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 准教授 (80645458)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 湿原発達史 / 植生史 / 湿原植生 / 泥炭 / 最終氷期 / 完新世 / 根釧台地 / 歯舞湿原 / 地形発達史 / 花粉分析 / 大型植物化石 / 堆積学 / ルミネッセンス年代測定 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on the wetlands on the marine terraces of Konsen plateau in eastern Hokkaido, to clarify the history of wetland formation and vegetation transition with consideration to the geomorphological development, peat accumulation, and the paleo-environmental changes. It became clear that in this area, when after the marine terraces were formed, the wetland development began on the slight topographical depression on the terrace surface with favorable hydrological conditions for peat accumulation after the Last Glacial Maximum. With climate change in the early Middle Holocene, the peatland formation was continued in the wider area of this region. The later changes in the environmental conditions accompanied vegetation transition and finally reached the present wetland landscape. Through our study, we also discovered that the Habomai Shitsugen in the eastern part of the Nemuro Peninsula is the only blanket-type peatland in the low altitude areas of Japan.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の湿原形成には、気候・水文環境に加え、地域的な地殻変動、火山活動に伴う地形・堆積環境の変化が大きな影響を与えており、世界でも特異的な地域となっている。中でも晩氷期から形成が始まった北海道東部地域の根釧台地上の湿原群について、低地湿原とも山岳湿原とも異なる形成史や古環境変遷等を詳細に明らかにできた。特に根室半島東端に位置する歯舞湿原は、我が国では特異かつ貴重な低標高のブランケット型泥炭地であることを見出した。これらの成果は、第四紀学、地形学、植生学および植生遷移学、植生地理学に新しい知見を提供するものであり、学術的価値は極めて高い。