Urban Heat Island Effect in Rapidly Growing Megacities in Developing Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Murayama Yuji  筑波大学, 生命環境系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (30182140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日下 博幸  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 教授 (10371478)
森本 健弘  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 講師 (20282303)
山下 亜紀郎  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (60396794)
大場 真  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 福島支部, 室長 (90462481)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords発展途上国 / ヒートアイランド / 空間分析 / GIS / 衛星画像 / 将来予測 / 都市化 / 土地利用変化 / リモートセンシング / 形成要因 / シミュレーション / 都市構造 / アジア / メガシティ / 土地利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the 21st century, the urban heat island phenomenon is accelerating more in developing countries than in developed countries. Especially in the large cities of developing countries where the social infrastructure is fragile, the combination of this phenomenon and global warming is causing abnormally high temperatures and torrential downpours, frequent squalls, and changes in vegetation and ecosystems. There are concerns about frequent disasters and serious health damage. Based on this situation, this research aimed to geographically clarify how the heat island phenomenon occurred and increased its intensity, targeting rapidly growing cities in Asia and Africa. GIS analysis of satellite thermal image data was used to visualize the regional expansion of the heat island, and future prediction and impact assessment were performed using a machine learning artificial intelligence model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒートアイランド現象の深化によって,都市型災害の多発が懸念される.一旦災害が起これば,被害は甚大になる.近年では,熱中症・睡眠障害・感染症・食中毒・伝染病などの健康被害も広がっている.このような都市社会問題に科学的に切り込むには,学際的思考が求められ,理学と人文社会科学との共同研究が効果を発揮する.本研究の遂行により,先端技術を援用した画像解析やパターン認識を援用して,ヒートアイランド現象の実態把握,要因分析,空間可視化,将来予測,評価,適応策検討という一連の研究プロセスに対し,汎用性の高い分析枠組を構築するとともに,地理空間情報科学の方法論が有効であることを示すことができた.