Project/Area Number |
18H00766
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakata Takashi 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(文), 名誉教授 (60089779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
後藤 秀昭 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(文), 准教授 (40323183)
熊原 康博 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (60379857)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 活断層 / アジア / ALOS World 3D / アナグリフ / デジタル活断層図 / 変動地形学 / ALOS 30 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The investigator mapped active faults of Asia based on interpretation of Anaglyphs from ALOS World 3D DEM and CORONA satellite images which were converted to kml files using the image processing software Map Tiler Pro and superimposed on Google Earth. The result of mapping was cross-checked by the co-investigator, and the line segment information of the active fault was determined. Attribute data of active faults, such as fault position, strike, fault displacement mode, and fault displacement criteria, were created when interpreting active faults. By using detailed information on the position and shape of active faults, we were able to organize data that contributes to improving the accuracy of earthquake prediction, such as the location, scale, and location of occurrence of large earthquakes originating from active faults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでのアジア地域の広域的な活断層図の多くは、異なる研究者の研究成果をコンパイルしたものであった。本研究によって作成されたデジタル活断層図は、統一した認定基準をもとに活断層の位置・形状を広域的に認定したものであり、日本国内の活断層図と同等の精度と詳細さを持つ。このため、地震発場所と地震規模の予測のためにこれまでの活断層分布図にとってかわる信頼性の高い極めて重要な基礎資料であり。活断層と大地震との関連を検討する貴重な資料となり,地震災害軽減に資する社会的意義の大きい研究といえる。今後、アジアの活断層研究の展開や地震防災・軽減のために活用されることが期待される。