A comparative study on non-assimilation strategies and trans-nationality of immigrants from each country in Brazil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Hiroaki  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (50219573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 暁夫  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (00186264)
ドナシメント アントニー  東海大学, 語学教育センター, 講師 (30734991)
山本 充  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (60230588)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトランスナショナリティ / 移民 / ブラジル / パラナ州 / 非同化適応戦略 / カストロ市 / 同化論パラダイム / コンタクトゾーン / トランスナショナリズム / イタリア系 / 北パラナ / カストロ / カストロランダ / テラノーヴァ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, attempts are made to clarify the transnational and cross-border images of the major ethnic groups comparatively, i.e., German, Italian, Duch, and Japanese, within the highly diverse ethnic composition of Castro, a city in the state of Parana, Brazil. German and Dutch groups maintain strong ties with their homeland through language, religion, occupations, and annual events, preserving a multinational and layered identity to this day. On the other hand, Japanese and Italian groups have assimilated and integrated more into Brazilian society. Especially among Italians, although individuals and families are well aware of their origins, there is little participation in ethnic organizations. Clear differences related to ethnic origins are also evident in the choice of residence and occupation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国家の枠組みは、歴史的に大きく変動を続けている。そのため、各移民集団の特性を現在の国家的枠組みで議論することは有意ではない。移住時の状況に即したより精細な出自を背景とする、移民の民族性に着目した分析が肝要であることを実証した。また、従前の「同化論パラダイム」に依拠した移民研究の限界を越え、多様な国家・民族間のはざまで、自らの他者性や異質性を利用して生きるトランスナショナルな移民像の実証的解明に迫った。今日、分断を深める多民族国家の惨状を目撃するとき、多様な移民集団が独自のトランスナショナリティを発揮し、協働して移民社会を創成してきたカストロ市の事例は、分断解消の重要な示唆を与える。