Existence Structure of Contemporary Mountain Villages and their Resilience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionNara University
Principal Investigator
OKAHASHI HIDENORI  奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (00150540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 秀一  明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (00298415)
後藤 拓也  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(文), 准教授 (00452798)
田中 健作  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 准教授 (20636469)
西野 寿章  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (40208202)
宮地 忠幸  日本大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40339354)
中條 曉仁  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40432190)
作野 広和  島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (50284146)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords山村 / 存立構造 / 経済基盤 / コミュニティ / 土地基盤 / レジリエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the 21st century, the mountain village area of Japan has undergone drastic changes due to globalization and administrative reforms, and the seriousness of the mountain village problem is recognized. For this reason, this study examined the actual conditions of mountain villages in Japan and their future vision. As a result, (1) large changes were observed in the economic social sphere. In the industry, the entry of companies and the movement of environmental conservation in agriculture and forestry in particular attracted attention, and the sixth industrialization has produced economic results. With regard to communities, the weakening of traditional social capital was recognized along with the formation of newly created local management organization. From these considerations, he pointed out that it is necessary to pay attention to resilience, which is the source of local autonomy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代山村の近年の変化について、経済、社会、自然環境などの多方面からその実態を把握し、山村が周辺性と自律性の間で葛藤する事実を明らかにしたのは大きな学術的成果であった。また、それらの成果の上に立って、中長期的な地域の対応力として、新たにレジリエンスのもつ重要性を確認しえたことも学術的意義といえよう。最後に、定常型社会論と関連付けることで山村社会の将来像を明確にし、それを実現するための政策課題も示せたが、それらの社会的意義も大きい。