| Project/Area Number |
18H00772
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAKI Hitoshi 立命館大学, 食マネジメント学部, 教授 (80254663)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 努 中京大学, 教養教育研究院, 准教授 (00572504)
楮原 京子 山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10510232)
田中 耕市 茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (20372716)
佐々木 達 宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40614186)
熊谷 美香 大阪市立大学, 健康科学イノベーションセンター, 特任講師 (60527779)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 救援物資 / GIS / 南海トラフ地震 / 地理学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied the feasibility of relief goods transportation in areas impacted by massive disasters through the three approaches. The first is damage prediction and estimation of transportation routes, the second is assessing social and logistic conditions of the settlement and their potential demands of relief goods and the third is simulation of the disaster situation and showing the effective transportation route. Through the case studies of Kii Peninsula and Sikoku Island which would be severely affected if a Nankai Trough earthquake occurred, we created the data to support the priority setting of road restoration, illustrated the roles and limits of community-based mutual assistance and people’s awareness of disaster prevention, and evaluated disaster prevention plans by GIS-based simulations.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来的に当該分野でも蓄積のあった災害に対して「いかにして被害を防ぐか」「いかにして復興させるか」というアプローチに対して,「いかにして救援するか」という主題に取り組んだ。具体的には大規模災害時における救援物資輸送の学術的な検討であり,それは今日の社会・経済状況を踏まえたものでなければならない。日々の暮らしをこれほど広域流通に依存した社会も,これほど高齢化した社会もかつて存在せず,今日の状況は過去にわれわれが乗り越えてきた大規模災害時の状況とは異なるからである。こうした状況下での救援体制のあり方に対しての意義を有すと考える。