| Project/Area Number |
18H00773
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
Mizuuchi Toshio 大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 教授 (60181880)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
コルナトウスキ ヒェラルド 九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 講師 (00614835)
菅野 拓 京都経済短期大学, 経営情報学科, 講師 (10736193)
垣田 裕介 大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 准教授 (20381030)
稲月 正 北九州市立大学, 基盤教育センター, 教授 (30223225)
五石 敬路 大阪市立大学, 大学院都市経営研究科, 准教授 (30559810)
蕭 コウ偉 大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30796173)
中山 徹 大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 都市研究プラザ特別研究員 (40237467)
福本 拓 南山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50456810)
キーナー ヨハネス 埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (50825784)
陸 麗君 福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (70803378)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | セーフティネット / 居住支援 / インナーシティ / 地域再成 / 都市論 / ホームレス支援 / 都市再成 / 就労支援 / セーフティーネット |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarifies the development of housing welfare support in Japan and East Asia's major cities from the perspective of forming a 'basic safety net from the bottom', moving from support for the homeless to support for the needy in a broader sense, and further to the regeneration of communities through the use of idle resources and support in urban housing. We tried to combine this with an urban theory that talks about urban transformation, and while persistently responding to gentrification, we also attempted to combine with urban theory to reconcile support bases with safety net formation through informal employment that includes employment support more broadly and with the frontline of urban transformation, with contributors from Europe and the US. The book, "Diversity of Urban Inclusivity", was published as a compilation in English.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大都市のホームレス支援から基底のセーフティネットとして機能することを、現地のNGOや地方政府、アカデミシャンと協働しながら、地道に事実を積み上げ、インフォーマルなサービスの制度化も含みつつ、結果として包容論のある都市論を打ち出すことができた。この都市論は、ジェントリフィケーションに代表されるような批判都市論的性格を有さない、極めて現実主義的な政策とも深く関連する実践的な意味合いを色濃く持つ特徴を有する。