Research on regional functional analysis of collective forestry management and its applicability to regional development policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Shuichi  明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (00298415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西野 寿章  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (40208202)
塩谷 弘康  福島大学, その他部局等, 理事・副学長 (50250965)
藤田 佳久  愛知大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 名誉教授 (70068823)
岡田 秀二  富士大学, 経済・経営システム研究科, 教授 (70133907)
寺尾 仁  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (70242386)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords集団的林野経営 / 森林管理 / 地域振興策 / 地域資源利用 / 入会林野 / 生産森林組合 / 農村地理学 / 地域振興 / 共有林 / 共有林野 / 林業地理学 / 法社会学 / 林業経済学 / 山村 / 森林資源利用 / 地域活動 / コモンズ / 林政学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the midst of the COVID-19 pandemic, opportunities for field surveys were restricted, and it was extremely difficult to carry out the research as originally planned.Some results were obtained by statistical analysis and additional surveys in the past survey areas.The customary collective use of forest land has changed, and there are various reasons for this. However, from the aspect of forest management, local governments are increasingly expected to play a certain role in cooperation with forest owner's co-operative associations, in addition to the establishment of common forest cooperatives and individual division. It is thought that it provides important suggestions for constructing a new forest management system that is not just an extension of the conventional system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、慣行的な集団的林野経営が地域的機能に波及する意義を検討し、今日の地域振興政策に与える示唆を得ようとする試みであった。しかし、現在の集団的林野管理の状況を現地調査によって明らかにしようとする方法論は、コロナ禍によって十分に果たし得なかった。私たちは、コロナ以前に行っていた調査地のデータに資料を補足することによって、集団的林野管理の置かれている課題について、林野政策の新しい森林管理システムの文脈を意図しながら考察し、政策的含意を得た。