In serach of "Folk Innovation History" in Rural Africa:How local farmers utilize small-scale cash generating activities to sustain long-term stability in their livelihood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Yuko  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (30196779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 志乃  神奈川大学, 国際日本学部, 教授 (40881553)
阪本 公美子  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 教授 (60333134)
鶴田 格  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (60340767)
坂井 真紀子  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (70624112)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords在来の技術革新史 / アフリカ農村 / 小規模な現金獲得活動 / 生業システム / 社会的再編 / ジェンダー / 社会関係の再編 / 都市開発 / 生計 / 現金獲得活動 / アフリカ農民の生計 / アフリカ農民 / 生計活動 / 生計と現金経済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through several political reform periods, a cash economy has penetrated into the African farmers’ life. Now cash generating activities are indispensable for their livelihood. However, when the history of interlocking processes of technological innovation and social transformation are closely examined, it is clear that they tried to adapt themselves to cash economy by developing their own innovation associated with the communal aspects of rural life. The social networks created through cash generating activities also functioned as a mechanism for mutual aid both within and outside the village. The diffusion of newly introduced techniques was associated with innovations in the village exchange system. Folk Innovation History shows that novel techniques have eventually become incorporated into the local system, which is based on the mutual relationship among the villagers to secure long-term sustainability as well as the autonomy in constructing their livelihood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、地方農村におけるローカルなイノベーションに目を向ける重要性が指摘されている。だがそれが当該地域の人びとの生計にとってどのような意味をもつのか、また新しく導入される技術を人びとがどのような方向づけをもって改変しみずからの生活の論理に組み込んでいくのかを把握する方法の検討は道半ばである。本研究は在来の技術革新史という視座から生計における現金獲得活動とそれに伴う社会的再編を検討することを通して、ローカルなイノベーションを人びとの主体的な営みの蓄積として理解し、その営みにおいて人びとが現金経済と接合しつつも, 自律性をもった新たな「共」の論理を生みだす姿に迫るてがかりを見出した点に意義がある。