Rebuilding Lives after Large-Scale Natural Disasters: A Cultural Anthropological Study on the Migration and Social Ties of Disaster Victims
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
LEE Inja  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (80322981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金谷 美和  国際ファッション専門職大学, 国際ファッション学部, 教授 (90423037)
二階堂 裕子  ノートルダム清心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (30382005)
佐藤 悦子  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 博士研究員 (70749415)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 津波 / 被災者 / 移住 / 生活再建 / 社会的紐帯 / 1東日本大震災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study repeatedly interviewed the victims of the Great East Japan Earthquake about their life histories before the disaster and the process of rebuilding their lives afterward. It individually and concretely traced the dynamics of how the victims maintained, regenerated and reorganised their social ties in the course of their lives after the tsunami, which uprooted their previous livelihoods and forced them to relocate several times. The study also identified several typical patterns or typologies in these dynamic processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
被災地という局地的異文化の中で幾度も移動を余儀なくされた被災者の生活再建を移住と類比し、その社会的紐帯の維持・再編過程を追うことによって移民研究の応用例として新たな地平を開いたことが本研究の学術的意義と言えよう。また、本研究は、被災者が実際に経験した様々な社会的紐帯のありようを具体的に提示しており、それは今後また起こる大規模自然災害時において、被災者自身にとっても支援側にとっても役に立つ参照事例となろう。