A dynamic study of Deaf communities in East Africa through an investigation of the Proto sign language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Ritsuko  秋田大学, 国際資源学研究科, 教授 (30200215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 壮也  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 新領域研究センター, 主任調査研究員 (20450463)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords手話 / 東アフリカ / 言語動態 / 祖型 / 言語接触 / ろうコミュニティ / 祖語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to explore the possibility that what can be called East African Proto-sign Language was spread through migration and education in Kenya, Uganda, and Tanzania. The purpose was to describe in detail what was happening. The following was revealed.
1. The history of sign language in East Africa is quite different from the history of sign language in West Africa, centered around Foster's School in the West, the Nyang'oma School for the Deaf in Kisumu, Kenya in the East. The influence of Finnish Sign Language can be seen in Tanzania. 2. Unlike in West Africa, sign languages in the East seem to have been blended with foreign sign languages on top of the ancient sign languages (base layers) of each country, but the influence of foreign sign languages is quite different in Uganda and Tanzania.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アフリカの手話と一口に言っても西アフリカと東アフリカでは,状況は大きく異なり,東アフリカの手話の基層はより複雑(複数の基層からなる)であることが明らかになった。日本のような島国とは異なり,人の移動が容易いアフリカ大陸で,手話の伝播の仕方と遠く旧宗主国の手話からの影響は,それぞれの国の手話の形成にどう影響しているのかという点においては,日本-韓国・台湾では,教員の移動が主因,アフリカ大陸では生徒の移動が主因で,加えて旧宗主国・支援ホスト国も単一ではなく,時代と共に変わってきた経緯も反映していると考えられる。以上のようにアフリカの手話の動態が明らかになり社会言語学分野に寄与することができた。