Research on social complexity process from the perspective of the use of resources in temples in the early Andean civilization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Inokuchi Kinya  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (90283027)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアンデス文明 / 神殿 / 資源 / 形成期 / クントゥル・ワシ / ペルー / 人類文明史 / 考古学 / 文明形成 / 社会複雑化 / 文明史 / 文化人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the specific processes of social complexity from the perspective of resource use in temples, which played a central role in social integration and social changes in the early Andean civilization. For this purpose, excavations were conducted at the Kuntur Wasi site in the northern highlands of Peru, and archaeological and natural scientific analysis of the excavated materials was conducted.
This research has revealed that at Kuntur Wasi there was an interregional interactions of resources and goods, including those from long-distance areas, from the middle of the Formative Period, and that in the late Formative Period there was temple activity that utilized a variety of resources from much wider areas, including animal resources. It was also found that there was resource utilization to support ritual activities on the lower terraces around the area where temple structures were concentrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、アンデス文明形成期の神殿を事例として、文明初期に祭祀活動が社会発展に果たした役割を、神殿で利用された資源とその流通、活用という視点から明らかにしたものである。データ収集のためにペルー北部山地のクントゥル・ワシ神殿遺跡で発掘調査をおこない、その出土資料を多様な方法で分析することによって上記の視点による社会変容過程を実証的に明らかにした。また、アンデスに限らず広く人類史における文明初期の社会過程の解明という一般的課題において、祭祀と資源利用を視座とする研究方法の有効性を示すことができた。