The Emergence of Folkloristics as "Everydayness Studies" in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO MICHIYA  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (60192506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 周 星  神奈川大学, 国際日本学部, 教授 (00329591)
島村 恭則  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10311135)
山口 輝臣  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20314974)
山 泰幸  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (30388722)
及川 祥平  成城大学, 文芸学部, 専任講師 (30780308)
田村 和彦  福岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60412566)
門田 岳久  立教大学, 観光学部, 准教授 (90633529)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords日常学 / 民俗学 / 世相史的日常 / 生活財生態学 / 日常実践 / ヴァナキュラー / ナラティヴ / 生活変化 / 日常 / 世相史 / 生活実践 / 語り / 社会ー文化 / 生活世界 / 平凡 / 社会変動‐生世界研究 / 社会-文化 / 暮らし向き研究 / フォークライフ博物館 / 日常展示
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study,we considered whether the East Asian folkloristics of Japan China and Korea can collaborate with the civic movement practices of German folkloristics,as well as examine the extent to which the key concept of the everydayness(Alltag) could be embraced.Korean folkloristics has provided exhaustive surveys of the belongings of ordinary people in studying their circumstances through the study of ecology of living goods.Chinese folkloristics has specialized in research on the oral tradition,and has demonstrated its strenghth in research on the world of day-to-day life and practice.On the other hand, Japanese folkloristics has studied of everydayness which have a relatively long time span and try to capture the historical changes in the ordinary people's lives, have been developed. By joining the East Asian three folkloristics, we attempted to transform into a non-national decentralized and citizen-oriented folkloristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の伝統志向的な民俗学の桎梏から解き放たれた、〈いま・ここ〉にある人びとの「生」を、丸ごと「生きるための技法」として捉える、新たな民俗学への転換を提起した。東アジアでは1990年代、民俗学の文化遺産学化が進んだが、それとはまなざしの180度逆転した〈日常Alltag〉という観点を導入することで、その生活や文化、日常を、ミクロな視点や同時代の世相や社会との絡みの中で捉えることを可能にした〈日常学としての民俗学〉を創造してみた。民俗学は地方のローカルな文化を対象とするではなく、普通の人びとの在り来たりの暮らし方や生き方を正視する科学として、再定立することで、その社会的意義をより明瞭にした。