Cultural Anthropological Study of the Management Processes of Religious Organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kuramoto Ryosuke  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 准教授 (60735091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 貴夫  京都精華大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (10636517)
東 賢太朗  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (40438320)
岡部 真由美  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (40595477)
田中 鉄也  中京大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (60736982)
中尾 世治  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 助教 (80800820)
門田 岳久  立教大学, 観光学部, 准教授 (90633529)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords宗教 / 組織 / 人類学 / 経営 / 民族誌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of this research project, we published "Anthropology of Religious Organizations: How Religions Imagine/Create the World" (Hozokan, March 2023). The book focuses on the pivotal role of "religion"--discourses that present norms about what and how we should live and how we should relate to others (including things and money) in imagining/creating our ideal way of life and the world. We then used Buddhism, Christianity, Islam, Hinduism, and what we call "Western modernity" as examples to illustrate through ethnographic descriptions what kind of world they imagine/create.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、宗教研究の射程を拡張しうる点にある。宗教研究における大きな課題は、「宗教」概念批判の先に、どのような研究プログラムを構想しうるかという問題にある。この問題について宗教人類学は、西洋キリスト教的な「宗教」概念を保持し、世界に「宗教」や「宗教性」を探し続ける傾向にある。それに対し本研究では、「宗教」を文書や伝承を根拠とする規範的言説として定義し直す。そこで重要なのは、従来、「宗教」とは異なる「世俗」と分類・特権化されてきた近代法的規範もまた、近代法という「聖典」を根拠とする「宗教」として捉えられる点にある。本研究で開示したのは、このような意味における宗教研究の「拡大戦略」である。