Project/Area Number |
18H00782
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research Institution | Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Yasunobu 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (40369864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
星野 晋 山口大学, 国際総合科学部, 准教授 (00259649)
飯田 淳子 川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (00368739)
錦織 宏 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10463837)
浜田 明範 関西大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (30707253)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 文化人類学 / 医学教育 / 協働 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to explore the question of how anthropology should open up in the near future in response to the challenges of society. We did this through meta-analyses of the collaborative practice of anthropologists and medical educators. In relation to the outside world surrounding anthropology, including medical education, the future of the discipline of anthropology in society was examined. To this aim, we investigated the characteristics of medical education at various universities and developed anthropology education programmes for medical students, including clinical case conferences. The results included not only conference presentations and papers, but also the publication of an anthropology textbook for doctors and medical students, the publication of reports with recommendations for both medical education and anthropology, and the development of several further Grant-in-Aid studies, including 22H00770 and 22K10467, which expanded on this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、人類学を取り巻く外部と人類学との関係をメタ考察する試みであったが、医学教育の関係者との協働を通じてそれを試みるものであった。これは、人類学的実践の境界を刺激的な方法で拡大するような協働の試み(Collaborative Anthropology)や、人類学者が関与的な役割を果たす「デザイン人類学」などとも通底する、意義ある試みの1つであったと言える。それは、医学教育のカリキュラムへの提言レポートなどにも現れている。また、医師・医学生のための人類学の教科書も作成・出版し、それを契機として、複数の大学の医学部との更なる協働や共同研究へと展開している。この点でも社会的意義は大きい。