Anthropological Studies on Memory of Diaspora and Media for Remembering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IWATANI AYAKO  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (90469205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇田川 彩  東京理科大学, 教養教育研究院, 講師 (20814031)
滝口 幸子  城西国際大学, メディア学部, 准教授 (30615430)
左地 亮子 (野呂)  東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (50771416)
黒田 晴之  松山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80320109)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords想起 / 記憶 / 媒体 / ディアスポラ / 共同体 / ロマ / ユダヤ人 / 「ジプシー」/ロマ / 転置 / ジプシー / 文化人類学 / ホロコースト / モニュメント / アーカイヴ / 音楽 / ユダヤ / 「ジプシー」
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempts to illuminate the occasions for the diasporic communities to remember the framework as a community through the media of remembering, by examining the cases of the Jews and the Roma/ “Gypsies”, the diasporic communities which were forced to migrate and disperse. Their media of remembering have created the “present” by absorbing different styles depending on their surroundings or folding potential future possibilities as well as the past. Furthermore, people are connected by the very difficulties of remembering unified origin or traumatic events of the communities through the media of remembering, which support the genesis and continuity of the communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ユダヤ人とロマ/「ジプシー」は、前者は文字文化、後者は口承文化が強調され、そうした違いが国家建設を含む共同体の想起のあり方を左右するとみなされ、彼らに対する反感や抑圧の一因にもなってきた。しかしさまざまな想起の媒体を通した実践を精査すると、どちらの共同体にもナショナリズムに通じる連帯の動きがみられる一方で、起源に収斂しない想起も生まれていた。共同体にとってのトラウマ的な出来事や単一の起源を想起することの困難さは逆説的につながりを喚起し、ディアスポラ共同体の持続と生成を支えていたのである。この点は、異なる社会背景のもとで転置を経験してきた人々に広く共通する、共同体の創出の契機として考えられる。