Anthropological Studies on Economic Development and Multi-level Governance of Resources: Case Studies in Ethiopia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Miyawaki Yukio  大阪公立大学, 大学院現代システム科学研究科, 教授 (60174223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西 真如  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 准教授 (10444473)
児玉 由佳  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 新領域研究センター ジェンダー・社会開発研究グループ, 研究グループ長 (10450496)
利根川 佳子  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 専任講師 (10608186)
藤本 武  富山大学, 学術研究部人文科学系, 教授 (20351190)
眞城 百華  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (30459309)
田川 玄  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 教授 (70364106)
佐川 徹  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 准教授 (70613579)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエチオピア / 開発 / 資源 / 重層的ガバナンス / 民族連邦制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project explored the relationship between ethno-federalism and economic development in Ethiopia by investigating different regions such as Tigray, Amhara, Oromia and SNNPR. Politics of ethno-federalism and economics of development are interdependent but contradictory, and different results have been observed in each region. In Tigray region, politics and economics have been intermingled by TPLF which had led the politics of Ethiopia government till 2019. In Amhara region, dissatisfaction of people has been accumulated due to the dismantle from the position of ruling ethnic group after 1991. In Oromia region, people intend toward independence by activating "traditional political system." In SNNP region, some groups seceded from the region, and made new regions. In peripheral area, some groups have been enforced to be displaced from their territory due to the establishment of plantations, and other groups have adapted to a new environment by creating allocation system of resources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エチオピアは2000年代半ばから2020年頃まで、年10%前後の高度経済成長をなしとげた。これは世界的に見てもトップクラスの成長率である。他方で他のアフリカ諸国とは異なり、エチオピアにはこれといった輸出向けの地下資源がない。いかなるやり方でこのような経済成長が可能になり、それはエチオピアの民族連邦制という独自の政治システムとどのような関係があるのかを明らかにすることは、開発途上国の経済開発を考える際にも新たな発見をもたらすものであり、また政情が不安定な東アフリカの政治状況を考察する際も、重要な知見をもたらす。そのような意味で、この研究は大きな学術的・社会的意義を持つ。