Project/Area Number |
18H00787
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA MIZUKA 立教大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (10390717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
奈良 雅史 国立民族学博物館, 超域フィールド科学研究部, 准教授 (10737000)
澤井 充生 東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 助教 (20404957)
高橋 健太郎 駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (30339618)
中屋 昌子 同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (30838850)
砂井 紫里 千葉工業大学, 社会システム科学部, 准教授 (90367152)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 中国ムスリム / 移民 / 多文化共生圏 / 台湾 / ウイグル族 / 回族 / 在地の論理 / ハラール / 多文化共生 / イスラーム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project clarified the following three points. Firstly, both Muslims living in the Chinese region (China, Taiwan, Hong Kong) and Chinese Muslim immigrants living outside the Chinese region have built up networks with Muslims from different nationalities and non-Muslims through their everyday interaction by sharing Islamic beliefs or religious practices as common values. Namely they construct multicultural spheres as everyday multiculturalism. Secondly, such networks have expanded across national borders, both historically and nowadays. Third, the expansion of such networks causes the phenomenon that Muslims are unfairly excluded in the mainstream discourse within the majority society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は以下の意義を有する。学術的意義としては、グローバル化が進展し、国内外との外交上・商業上の結びつきが拡大する中華圏において、これまで十分な蓄積がなかった中国ムスリムをめぐる民族誌的データを提示する点である。また、こうした民族誌的データに基づき、ムスリムを主体とした多文化共生の在地の理論を明らかにしたという点でも学術的意義を有する。社会的意義としては、人々が日常の生活実践をとおしていかに多文化の共生を可能にする論理を生み出しているのかを提示することで、従来の多文化主義や多文化共生概念に対して、下からの共生の仕組みを検討する可能性を提示できる点にある。