Existential Aspects of Magical Practices and Witchcraft in Urban Nigeria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Hidetoshi  関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40351556)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords呪術 / 偶然性 / 都市 / ナイジェリア / 冒険 / 希望 / 出来事 / 現代 / 妖術 / 家族 / 冒険性 / 都市生活 / 比較研究 / 冒険的現代 / 文化人類学 / アフリカ / 驚き / フラックス / 長期的事例調査 / オバンジェ / 修正オボニ結社 / 調査準備 / 現地調査 / ラゴス / 呪術経験 / 呪医 / 教会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the corona pandemic, I had to cut down the number of field works into half. This has seriously affected both quality and quantity of this study. Nonetheless, I have managed to cover most of the research agendas and employ the research methods according to the agendas, if not in their entirety.
These researches consist of 1) the observation of rituals conducted by practitioners and groups, namely. traditional healers, Pentecostal churches and Aladura churches, 2) interviews with these practitioners, 3) interviews with those who consider themselves to be bewitched, and 4) extended case study of the life of city dwellers.
Literature review is made not just for witchcraft but urban cultures and societies where witchcraft is experienced and has led to writing articles for publication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ある中年男性がラゴスの住宅地を車で走っていたところ、飛び出してきた幼児を轢いてしまった。ところが彼は事故の原因を当たり前のように妖術に求めたのである。そのときに限ってブレーキが利かなかったことも、子供が歩道側ではなく道路中央から突然現れたのも「奇妙」であり妖術を措いて説明できないというのだ。
この奇妙さは九鬼哲学を援用すれば「偶然性」に由来するものである。本研究の意義は、ナイジェリアの現地調査をもとに、偶然性=必然性という矛盾した同一に呪術の本質を見出し、この同一性が顕在化しがちな場として都市を捉えるという新たな研究上の可能性を拓いた点にあると考える。