Constructing ethnography for the Inheritance of Cultural resources : Utilization of Multimedia and Collaborative Works
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
kawamura kiyoshi  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (20405624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 順子  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (60321543)
岡田 浩樹  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (90299058)
柴崎 茂光  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (90345190)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords協働 / 民俗誌 / 文化継承 / マルチメディア / 映像民俗誌 / 映像民族誌 / 共創 / 協働の民俗誌 / 民俗映像 / ビジュアルメディア / 文化支援 / サスティナブル / 実践 / 文化の再構築 / フィールドワーク / コラボレーター / 画像 / 映像 / ビジュアルエスノグラフィー / 双方向メディア / データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to create a multimedia ethnography that will serve as a platform for the sustainable inheritance and utilization of the various folk cultures that are being lost in local communities in Japan. Here, the bearers of culture and the researchers who record and represent them work together to pass on and revitalize local culture. To this end, we will attempt to disseminate research based on folklore practices, using not only textual information but also degital images and videos, with a view to making them available on the Internet. Through dialogue and collaboration between researchers and local residents, we will promote the construction of sustainable and renewable cultural representations that include diverse values and perspectives, that are proactively selected by the bearers of culture, and that are actively inherited and utilized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主な目的は、地域社会の人々と研究者が文化についての価値観を共有し、新たな文化を共創することにある。その学術的意義は、フィールドサイエンスにおける一方向的な情報収集から双方向的な知識の共有へと研究分野の視座を変換し、印刷媒体はもちろん、映像作品やインターネットを通じて、研究領域の展開を促進させたことである。
このようなフィールドでの実践は、トップダウン式に研究成果を還元する既存の社会科学のあり方から、地域社会との対話と協働を前提とするフィールドサイエンスの応用的な側面を拡張しえた。これにより自己表象としての地域文化の多様性を地域内外の人々に周知する契機になり得たと考える。