Reconceptualizing the Idea of Global Justice for Reconstructing Immigration and Refugee Law: A Philosophical Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tatsuo Inoue  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 名誉教授 (30114383)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords法哲学 / 政治哲学 / 国際法 / 入管法 / 移動の自由 / 世界正義 / 移民 / 難民 / 出入国管理法 / リベラリズム / 入国管理法 / 少子高齢化 / 憲法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to provide normative guidelines for immigration and refugee policies by reconstructing the idea of global justice. After the end of the Cold War, there has been a worsening of economic inequality and global poverty, as well as an escalation of localized conflicts, civil wars, and terrorism, which have intensified the challenges related to immigration and refugees. In these circumstances, this study explores philosophical issues arising from the immigration and refugee problem. These include: (1) What are the foundations and limitations of a state's authority to determine membership? (2) What implications do theories of global economic justice have for immigration and refugee policies? (3) What role should the international human rights protection regime play in safeguarding the civil, political, and survival rights of immigrants and refugees? (4) How should the international community determine the legitimacy of political authority within a nation?
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、世界正義理念を再構築するとともに、とりわけ日本の移民難民政策の規範的指針を提示した。研究開始当初は、米国や欧州で排外主義的ナショナリズムが力を持ち、国際的な移動や難民の人権保障をめぐる世界正義理念は後退を余儀なくされていた。また研究期間中、日本の入管法改正や、新型コロナウイルスの感染拡大に端を発した国内的・国際的移動の厳しい制限、ウクライナ難民問題など、「移動の自由」をめぐって様々な問題が起きた。本研究は、これらの世界的問題と対話しながら、世界正義理念が移民難民政策に与える示唆を明らかにし、一定の研究成果を発表することができた点で、学術的・社会的意義を持つ。