Basic Construction toward Meta-Study of Constitutional Law: Philosophical Revision over Theoretical Foundation of Constitution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OHYA TAKEHIRO  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 教授 (00292813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 功一  東京都立大学, 法学政治学研究科, 教授 (00404947)
米村 幸太郎  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (00585185)
宍戸 常寿  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (20292815)
安藤 馨  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (20431885)
井上 武史  関西学院大学, 司法研究科, 教授 (40432405)
片桐 直人  大阪大学, 大学院高等司法研究科, 准教授 (40452312)
横濱 竜也  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (90552266)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメタ憲法学 / ナショナリズム / 宗教 / 統治行為論 / 国籍 / メタ倫理学 / 法概念論 / 統治機構論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Theoretical considerations and analysis of the problems posed to the constitutional order by the COVID-19 pandemic and the response to it were conducted. In addition, the issue of restrictions imposed on individuals in order to protect nations, such as the ban on adult males leaving the country in Ukraine, has become a very real crisis. These restrictions imposed on individuals in order to protect the nation has become very actual. We took these issues as examples to be examined in relation with the theoretical view points. As part of this study, we focused on third places as a means of maintaining social ties, and examined the negative effects of restrictions on business hours in the COVID-19 pandemic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の蓄積はこのように急速に展開する国際政治・社会の状況を分析するために有効な観点を提供することができた。パンデミックにおける法制度的な対応や電子的監視の問題,
ネイションの利害のために個々の国民の利益をどこまで犠牲にすることが許されるかという問題、身体の管理と多重国籍の「相性の悪さ」などを検討するための理論的基礎を構築することによって、本研究は、メタ憲法学というそれ自体は問題状況の「現場」の反対方向へ、抽象化・理論化の方向へと議論を進めることを意図した営み自体が危機においてアクチュアリティを発揮できることを示し、そのこと自体がメタ憲法学の有用性・発展性を明らかにしたと考えることができる。