Local self-governance in modern Japan --- legal history of the relationship between an administrative village and hamlets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Yoshihiko  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (30186077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小石川 裕介  関西大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00622391)
出口 雄一  桐蔭横浜大学, 法学部, 教授 (10387095)
兒玉 圭司  舞鶴工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (10564966)
宇野 文重  尚絅大学, 文化言語学部, 准教授 (60346749)
岡崎 まゆみ  立正大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60724474)
林 真貴子  近畿大学, 法学部, 教授 (70294006)
宮平 真弥  流通経済大学, 法学部, 教授 (80337287)
山口 亮介  中央大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80608919)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords行政村 / 大字 / 名誉職
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By the merger of towns and villages performed in Chikuma Prefecture in 1879, an administrative village called Tomigata was born( 3 villages merger of Kainuma , Fukuchi, and Niiyama). Then, Chikuma Prefecture was divided into Nagano prefecture and Gifu Prefecture, and the village was reorganized as a administrative village called Tomigata village, Kami-Ina-county, Nagano prefecture in 1889.This area was along the Mibu river , therefore the good terroir was sprinkled by the flood. On the other hand, this area was hit by the heavy flood once in two to three years.
For this reason, a flood defense was the very important business of this village. Also the budget and the labor for it were required very much. However,the interests about this point differed from the location of 3 areas (8 hamlets), therefore they always had to perform the delicate interest adjustment. The persons of renown of each area had to enact the honorary posts by turns, and concern with village management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本法制史分野での地方制度研究は立法史の研究が多い事を特徴としており、特定の地域や村について大字レベルの分析を行った研究は存在しない。この点、長野県伊那市富県公民館所蔵の旧富県村役場資料においては、1889年の町村合併以降の行政資料が経年的に残っており、村運営をめぐる8大字間の予算折衝の経緯や、戦争等の動員関係の実態が判明するという点で地方制度研究に新たな視点を導入できるという学術的意義がある。また、資料の中には、村内で紛争(主として民事紛争)が生じた場合に備えて、利用可能な施設や手続、代人の一覧などを記した資料があり、村役場が紛争解決にいかに関わったかがわかるという点で特筆すべきものがある。