| Project/Area Number |
18H00796
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小田中 直樹 東北大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (70233559)
桑原 勇進 上智大学, 法学部, 教授 (40287032)
小玉 重夫 東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (40296760)
佐々木 弘通 東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (70257161)
進藤 兵 都留文科大学, 教養学部, 教授 (20242050)
都築 幸恵 成城大学, 社会イノベーション学部, 教授 (00299885)
西村 淳 神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (20746523)
長谷川 貴彦 北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (70291226)
山本 顯治 神戸大学, 社会システムイノベーションセンター, 教授 (50222378)
横田 光平 同志社大学, 司法研究科, 教授 (10323627)
世取山 洋介 新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (90262419)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 空間 / スケール / ネットワーク / インタラクション / 縮小社会 / 公法学 / ネットワーキング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In contemporary Japan, the ongoing transformation of space has led to many significant challenges that are increasingly problematic. These include: (1) the shrinkage of space for human activities, (2) the urban shrinkage phenomenon known as“spongification”, (3) the declining importance of territorial-based nation-states in spatial management, and(4) the hierarchical fragmentation of space as a place of residence and encounter. Given this situation, the primary objective of this study was to explore the possibility of a "spatialist turn" in jurisprudence, which emphasizes the interdependence of space and law. To address this issue, an interdisciplinary approach was adopted, incorporating research findings from the humanities and social sciences, as well as comparative and historical analyses. The research activities were conducted through collaborative research meetings, symposiums, workshops, and other related events.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、何よりも、科研費研究成果公開促進費の助成を受けて刊行された著書『縮小社会における法的空間-ケアと包摂』(日本評論社、2022年2月)にまとめられている。また国際シンポジウム及び3回のワークショップを開催し、その成果の一部を学術雑誌(神戸法学雑誌69巻2号、Zeitschrift fuer Japanisches Recht Nr.50)で公表した。加えて、研究分担者等が個別の研究業績で成果を公表した。