Comprehensive study on populist constitutionalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Satoshi  関西大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (40183793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大江 一平  東海大学, スチューデントアチーブメントセンター, 准教授 (20509624)
金原 宏明  熊本学園大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70811040)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords憲法学 / 国民主権 / アメリカ合衆国 / 憲法 / ポピュリズム / 立憲主義 / 違憲審査 / 憲法理論 / アメリカ / 民主主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Popular Constitutionalism, which is one of the most prominent constitutional theory in the U.S., is based upon the perception that the People's will defines the meaning of the Constitution. It relates to the notion of constitutional changes, the legitimacy of the judicial review, and arguments for mobilization of the citizens for constitutional changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では、憲法は、市民とは縁遠い存在とみられがちであるが、アメリカの「ポピュリズム憲法学」の論者の主張を通じて、実際には、市民こそが憲法の存在を支え、時に憲法の内容に変動をもたらすものであることを知ることができる。