Interdisciplinary Research of the Legal Reactions for the Crisis in the EU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Noriyuki  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (70203247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 和広  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00781858)
門田 孝  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(法), 教授 (20220113)
春名 麻季  四天王寺大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20582505)
HANADA EVA  神戸大学, 国際連携推進機構, 准教授 (40581856)
植木 淳  名城大学, 法学部, 教授 (50364146)
志谷 匡史  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60206092)
関根 由紀  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60379493)
吉井 昌彦  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (80191542)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsEU法 / 比較憲法 / ヨーロッパ人権 / 立憲主義 / ヨーロッパ人権法 / 国家学 / ヨーロッパ法 / 国際人権法 / 家族法 / 社会法 / ヨーロッパ経済学 / EU経済学 / EU法 / 国際人権 / EU経済論 / 商法 / EU経済論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the base of previous research, we settled this entire research. As the result, we could recognize that the EU in turmoil comes from the difference of understanding the basic principles of the EU between its Member-States, because the basic principles need to be interpreted by the Member-States. According to their own understanding of the basic principles of the EU, the Member-States develop their own legal systems and their differences occur the EU in turmoil. Therefore, we must consider the adequate way for harmonization of the different understanding in order to recover the stable EU.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近代の国民国家とは異なる現代的な公的制度・組織としての地域的国家連合体としてのEUを参照すれば、人権や法の支配という普遍的な近代的価値の実現をどのように真の意味での普遍的価値として普及していくことができるのか、共通の価値を基盤にした地域的共同体を形成することができるのかが理解できる。特に、異なった国家原理に基づく様々な国家が併存しているアジア地域で、平和・人権・法の支配という近代立憲主義の基本原理に基づく共同体構築には時間と共に一定の忍耐、相互の共通理解が必要であることが認識できる。21世紀の現代に求められるリベラルな民主主義の普及のための条件が分かり、提示できた。