| Project/Area Number |
18H00799
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 05030:International law-related
| Research Institution | Gakushuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平見 健太 早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 講師(任期付) (10812711)
岩本 禎之 (李禎之) 岡山大学, 社会文化科学学域, 教授 (20405567)
関根 豪政 名古屋商科大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60736510)
猪瀬 貴道 北里大学, 一般教育部, 教授 (70552545)
佐瀬 裕史 学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (80376392)
小寺 智史 西南学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (80581743)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 国際経済紛争処理 / WTO / 投資仲裁 / FTA / 国際司法裁判所 / 先決的抗弁 / 安全保障例外条項 / 国際経済法 / FTA/EPA / 国際紛争処理 / WTO紛争解決手続 / 国連海洋法裁判所 / 国際海洋法裁判所 / 世界貿易機関(WTO) / 自由貿易協定(FTA) / ICJ / ICSID / ITLOS / 世界貿易機関(WTO) / 自由貿易協定(FTA) |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines procedural and institutional issues in international economic dispute settlement through a comparative analysis with other international dispute settlement systems and domestic court proceedings. In particular, this study analyzes the preliminary objection procedures in WTO dispute settlement, investment arbitration, ICJ, and UNCLOS tribunals; the applicable law and the issue of precedent in WTO dispute settlement; the interpretation and application of security exception clauses in WTO dispute settlement, investment arbitration, and ICJ; and the appeal mechanism in international economic dispute settlement. The results of these studies will be published in a book entitled "Procedural Issues in International Economic Dispute Settlement.”
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1990年代後半からの約20年間で国際経済紛争処理手続が急速に発展したが、他方でその影響力ゆえに、多くの手続法的課題も指摘されていた。特にWTO紛争処理においては、上級委員会が機能停止してしまった。そこで本研究は、国際経済紛争処理手続の正当性/正統性を確保し、実効性ある紛争解決を行うためには、どのような改善策が必要なのかを提示した。また本研究は、国際法上の他の紛争処理に関する専門家や国内訴訟法の専門家も参画することによって、国際経済紛争処理の手続法的課題を多面的に検討したため、国際経済紛争処理の専門家だけで行う研究では得られない新たな知見を獲得することができた。