| Project/Area Number |
18H00801
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
| Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Takayuki 一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (40381199)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
後藤 昭 一橋大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (00143256)
笹倉 香奈 甲南大学, 法学部, 教授 (00516982)
王 雲海 一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (30240568)
緑 大輔 一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (50389053)
本庄 武 一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (60345444)
葛野 尋之 一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (90221928)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 裁判員裁判 / 公判中心主義 / 誤判対策 / 刑事公判 / 誤判原因 / 刑事訴追 / 刑事司法 / 訴追裁量 / 死刑 / イノセンス・プロジェクト / システム論 / 誤判 / 刑事司法制度 / 冤罪救済 / 刑事弁護 / 再審 / 検察官 / 事実認定 / 2016年刑事訴訟法改正 / 疑似当事者主義 / 精密司法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to analyze the operation of criminal trials, and to make suggestions regarding the systems necessary to prevent miscarriages of justice. While comparing with the criminal justice systems in China and the U.S., we identified the issues currently faced by criminal trials in Japan. We then made several practices and proposals. As an example of practices, we examined a case of suspected miscarriage of justice in the case of shaken baby syndrome (SBS) and introduced foreign studies in response. In addition, a symposium was held with Chinese scholars on criminal trials in which citizens participate, and suggestions for improvement were made regarding the lay-judge systems in Japan and China. For the public, a public lecture titled "The Saiban-in Trial: Current Status, Achievements, and Problems" was held.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
裁判員裁判を導入してから10年余りの間の変化、課題について、(1)公判中心主義、(2)事実認定、(3)量刑、(4)刑事弁護の観点から分析し、裁判員制度導入前の刑事司法制度の運用状況と比べて評価できる点と改善を要する点を明らかにした。また、いわゆるSBS(乳児揺さぶられ症候群)事件を対象にした分析と対応の実践に取り組んだほか、被告人の逃亡防止のための英国および米国の電子監視措置、弁護人の接見における電子機器利用、新型コロナウイルス感染症の流行に対する日米両国の裁判所の対応を分析した。