The study for reconstruction of the criminal responsibility of a natural and legal person and AI.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Imai Takeyoshi  法政大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (50203295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 膳場 百合子  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00548886)
木林 和彦  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20244113)
森 大輔  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(法), 准教授 (40436499)
遠山 純弘  法政大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (70305895)
松村 良之  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (80091502)
長谷川 晃  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 名誉教授 (90164813)
城下 裕二  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90226332)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsAI / 自由意思 / 法人処罰 / 刑事制裁 / 抑止刑 / 法人 / 共感性 / 自動運転 / 責任概念 / 正義論 / 責任 / 法と経済学 / 主体の哲学的分析 / 主体の心理学的分析 / 主体の行動モデル / レベル4 / 社会的受容性 / 刑事責任 / 抑止効 / 法と心理学 / 法医学 / 損害賠償 / 制裁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the basic theory by which criminal responsibility of a natural person is justified has been checked. It is confirmed that this theory is based on the free will theory that postulates that a reasonable person could have avoided infringement of legally protected interests. It can be applied to the legal person as long as it could be regarded as a creature having free will. If this idea could be applied to AI,its criminal responsibility could also be conceived with the necessary amendment of the traditional free will theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AIの利用が急激に進んでいるが、AIの挙動により法益侵害が生じた場合に、誰にどのような刑事責任を問いうるのかという問題は、十分には検討されていない。多くの場合、そうした事例にも従来の刑法理論が適用できるとされている。しかし、自動運転車が暴走した場合、より小さな被害にとどめるための走行が選択された結果、歩行者等が死傷した事例の検討では、最終的には、AIの刑事責任を問題にせざるを得ない。本研究は、この課題に関する先駆的検討を加えたものである。