Comprehensive Analysis of the Expansion and the Advancement of Lawyering in Criminal Fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Miyazawa Setsuo  龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (60001830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保山 力也  大阪大谷大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (00409723)
小澤 昌之  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 研究員 (10711062)
平山 真理  白鴎大学, 法学部, 教授 (20406234)
武士俣 敦  福岡大学, 法学部, 教授 (30190169)
大塚 浩  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 准教授 (30324958)
高平 奇恵  東京経済大学, 現代法学部, 准教授 (30543160)
武藏 勝宏  同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (60217114)
菅野 昌史  医療創生大学, 教養学部, 教授 (70379494)
上石 圭一  追手門学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80313485)
畑 浩人  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 講師 (80325133)
橋場 典子  成蹊大学, 法学部, 助教 (90733098)
秋葉 丈志  早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 准教授 (80453009)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords弁護士 / 刑事弁護 / 熱心弁護 / 犯罪被害者支援 / 都市型公設事務所 / 法テラス法律事務所 / スノーボール法 / ウエブ調査 / 刑事分野 / 面接調査 / 司法ソーシャルワーク / 修復的司法 / 司法福祉 / 刑事立法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has tried to explore the situation of (1) the expansion of lawyering related to criminal justice into crime victim assistance and other new fields and (2) the advancement of criminal defense lawyering in terms “zealous advocacy” and to analyze their challenges for the development in the future. Data have been collected through (1) interviews of 78 attorneys each of which lasted one and a half hours on the average and (2) 914 usable responses to a web survey conducted with a random sample of attorneys in the entire country. Data analysis has so far focused on the advancement of criminal defense lawyers, and interim reports have been presented at two international academic conferences, two domestic academic conferences, a symposium issue in a domestic academic journal, and a series of articles in a domestic academic journal. Details of findings are described below. Data analysis is still being conducted, particularly regarding the expansion of new fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
刑事弁護の実証研究は1990年代以後行われておらず、特に2001年以後司法制度改革のインパクトを取り上げるのは本研究が初めてであり、犯罪被害者支援をはじめとする新たな分野に対する実証研究は本研究が初めてであり、さらに弁護士業務の全体構造の中での刑事分野の位置づけを計量的に解明することも本研究が初めてであって、本研究の学術的意義は極めて大きい。また、刑事弁護と新たな分野の両面において、法科大学院教育・司法修習、研修制度・名簿制度、国選報酬、ネット利用、法テラス・都市型公設事務所・NPO法人などの組織的基盤、その他の推進要因・阻害要因と将来的課題を検討することは、大きな社会的・政策的意義を有する。