| Project/Area Number |
18H00808
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Maruyama Emiko 慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 教授 (80250661)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大屋 雄裕 慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 教授 (00292813)
横溝 大 名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00293332)
松田 貴文 名古屋大学, 法政国際教育協力研究センター, 准教授 (00761488)
得津 晶 東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30376389)
西内 康人 京都大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (40437182)
牧 佐智代 新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (40543517)
高橋 祐介 名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (50304291)
吉政 知広 京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (70378511)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 消費者法 / 行動経済学 / 消費者契約法 / 消費者信用 / 消費者政策 / 立法学 / 消費者 / 消費者契約 / 法と経済学 / 消費者厚生 / 立法 / 比較法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Regarding the consumer contract legislation and consumer credit legislation, We tackled the following challenges:①what is the consumer law aimed at, ②the significance of the existence form of legal norms, and ③collaboration of economics, behavioral economics and law,④better mix of regulatory measures ⑤pre- and post-evaluation of legislation. As a research result, we clarified the significance of the concept of efficiency, identified problems and proposed solutions to consumer contract legislation and consumer credit legislation using economics and behavioral economics, and based on rule vs. standard theory etc., we clarified the way of thinking about the form of legislation, and tried to organize and propose the way of selecting and collaborating with regulatory measures.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
諸外国においては、消費者政策・消費者信用法制に関する法と行動経済学や実証研究が進展しているところ、日本の消費者政策においても、法と行動経済学の実践を示すことや規範の存在形式、過剰規制/過少規制の理論的意味を明確化することが求められていた。本研究では、日本の消費者法制が具体性の高い・射程の狭い規範を設定する傾向にある原因の解明や理論的検討を行い、消費者契約法・消費者信用法について、行動経済学等の知見を踏まえた、既存法制の評価や解釈・立法に際してのアイディアを、従来の法学研究にはみられなかった視点から提言するものである。今後の消費者政策や消費者立法のあり方に寄与する理論分析・提言を行っている。