| Project/Area Number |
18H00809
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
| Research Institution | Waseda University (2020, 2022) Hitotsubashi University (2019) Nagoya University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大島 堅一 龍谷大学, 政策学部, 教授 (00295437)
大坂 恵里 東洋大学, 法学部, 教授 (40364864)
除本 理史 大阪公立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (60317906)
神戸 秀彦 関西学院大学, 司法研究科, 教授 (70195189)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 放射性廃棄物 / 処分場立地選定 / 順応型管理システム / リスク・コスト評価 / 住民参加 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to design a desirable procedural system for radioactive waste disposal in Japan, including cost sharing and responsibility, administrative structure and organization, and decision-making procedures at the national, regional, and local levels, we have been organizing issues and challenges through international comparisons of participation and procedures, and have published articles and research presentations. Based on the trends of radioactive waste disposal in East Asia such as Taiwan and Germany, legal issues and selection procedures for high-level radioactive waste disposal in Japan, such as the final disposal entity, resident participation, regulatory supervision, and institutionalization of laws regarding reversibility and recoverability, were proposed and published.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、国際比較研究の観点から、外国研究者などとの学術交流のほか、研究成果を積極的に英語により発信するとともに、高レベル放射性廃棄物と福島における放射性廃棄物について、それらの処理・処分に関する意思決定のあり方、そして、それらの処分等に当たる組織・機構等についていくつかの制度提案や課題の指摘を行った。この研究成果は、日本において現在進行中の文献調査などに関する国や地域における意思決定の在り方を考え、また、今後の取組や法制度の見直しの大きな示唆となるものと思われる。