| Project/Area Number |
18H00811
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
磯部 哲 慶應義塾大学, 法務研究科(三田), 教授 (00337453)
松村 由美 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10362493)
米村 滋人 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (40419990)
渡辺 千原 立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (50309085)
松宮 孝明 立命館大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (80199851)
小谷 昌子 神奈川大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80638916)
小西 知世 明治大学, 法学部, 専任准教授 (90344853)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 医療安全 / 紛争解決 / 医療訴訟 / 医療事故調査 / 裁判外紛争解決(ADR) / 医療事故調査制度 / 医療ADR / 医療事故 / 原因究明 / 再発防止 / 損失補償 / 医療紛争解決 / ADR / ADR / 医師法21条 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We surveyed investigation systems, dispute resolution systems, and compensation systems for medical accidents in Japan and other countries (the United States, France, Sweden, and Australia), and analyzed how medical accident investigations from the perspective of medical safety are used to prevent and resolve disputes. As a result, we found that objective medical accident investigations are not only indispensable for analyzing the causes of medical accidents and preventing their recurrence, but also effective in preventing disputes between medical institutions and patients/families arising from accidents, and in providing basic data for prompt and appropriate resolution when disputes do arise. The future challenge is to develop institutional and operational measures to link accident investigation and dispute resolution, while dispelling concerns about the pursuit of responsibility by medical personnel.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
医療事故に対応する各種の制度は一定の成果を上げているが、連携が十分にとれていないため必ずしも医療事故に対する総合的な対応策にはなり得ていないことが明らかになった。そこで、①医療の安全と質の維持・向上、②医療事故が発生した場合の原因究明と再発防止策の策定、③医療事故に関連する紛争の予防と円満な解決、④適切な損失補償、⑤司法手続への専門的知見の反映、⑥人的・物的資源の有効配分、⑦行為との均衡の取れた制裁等、医療事故に関わる多様な要請を最大限満足させるために、医療専門家を中心とする調査・原因分析・再発防止提言と法律家を中心とする紛争解決・損失補償手続を統合した制度を訴訟に前置することを提言する。