| Project/Area Number |
18H00812
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横山 智哉 金沢大学, 法学系, 講師 (20806153)
安藤 尚一 近畿大学, 建築学部, 教授 (90716292)
岡田 陽介 拓殖大学, 政経学部, 准教授 (90748170)
吉良 洋輔 会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 准教授 (80748757)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 東日本大震災 / 民主制下における復興 / 復興・創生期間 / 主観的被災者意識 / 風評被害 / 震災記憶の風化 / 復興五輪 / ALPS処理水 / 福島再生 / 第2期復興・創生期間 / 民主制下での復興 / 原子力災害 / 被災地選挙 / 創造的復興 / 民主制下の復興 / 震災遺構 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Japan is a democracy based on majority rule. In promoting reconstruction under a democratic system, decisions will ultimately be made to reflect the wishes of the non-affected population, while taking into consideration the minority of affected people. Not all residents of the affected areas are victims of the disaster. There are a variety of opinions within the affected municipalities, and some policy issues are supported by many residents of the affected municipalities, while others, such as the discharge of ‘ALPS’ treated water to the sea, have divided opinions. In this research project, we focused on public opinion in the affected areas and found that there is diversity of opinion in the affected areas, and that this diversity influences political decision-making.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
東日本大震災からの復興過程を記述することは世界的な視野からみても非常に重要である。本課題では、被災地において意識調査などを行い、被災者・非被災者双方の意識を記録した。これは将来の研究につながり有意義である。また復興が進み震災記憶の風化が進んだ中で、少数の被災者に寄り添った意思決定を行うことは、多数決民主主義国では難しいことを指摘した本課題は、非常時から平時へ切り替わる時期の政治的意思決定の難しさを示した点で、政治過程論として貴重な成果である。更に日韓でオンライン実験を行い、風評の実態を検討した。ここで得られた結果は、日韓関係の改善や政府の情報発信のあり方を考える上で社会的意義がある。