Theoretical and empirical study on political attitudes of young people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Masaki  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (60251435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川出 良枝  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (10265481)
杉田 敦  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (30154470)
犬塚 元  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (30313224)
上神 貴佳  國學院大學, 法学部, 教授 (30376628)
尾野 嘉邦  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (70598664)
川崎 修  立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (80143353)
早川 誠  立正大学, 法学部, 教授 (80329010)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords政治学 / 主権者教育 / 若年層 / 政治教育 / 日本政治 / 政治意識 / 政治理論 / 実証研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the process and effects of lowering the voting age and the age of majority, and revising the government course guidlines. We also conducted a public opinion survey to shed light on the political attitudes of the younger generation. What is commonly referred to as the "conservatization" of the younger generation refers to the relative vote share of the LDP, while what is actually occurring is political alienation or a shift away from the opposition parties. The younger generation mixes realism in high politics, affirmation of the status quo in economic policy, and liberal tendencies in social policy. Based on the above findings, in addition to individual papers and conference presentations, "Political Science, Second Edition," edited by Yoshie Kawade and Masaki Taniguchi, was published in the last year of the research period as the result of the entire research organization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、理論的および比較政治学的検討に基づき世論調査を設計し、若年層の保守化と巷間理解されてきたものとは異なる見方を実証的に提示した。これらの成果は専門書や学術誌にとどまらず、一般向けの逐次刊行物や総合雑誌、新聞などでも発表され、より広い社会的還元が図られた。さらにこうした知見を参考にしながら、新学習指導要領による社会科教育を受ける若年層を念頭に置き、より円滑な高大接続に配慮した政治学入門の教科書を刊行することにより、一定の社会的貢献を果たすことができた。